Scholarships List

We are fortunate to be able to provide hundreds of scholarships each year to qualifying students. Below is a listing of endowed and expendable scholarships provided by our generous benefactors and donors. Scholarship amounts vary and are awarded on a first come, first serve basis. You must submit an application in order to be considered and applications are due within two weeks after the first day of classes. You can apply by visiting our “Apply for a Scholarship” page.

Alex Viola Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  For use in the welding department for equipment and supplies

American Legion Auxiliary-Post 18 Scholarship

Criteria:  Cowley County resident; 3.0 GPA

Ark City Clinic Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.25 GPA; Nursing major; Preference to student planning to return to Cowley County area to see employment

Ark City Tumbleweeds Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.0 GPA; Industrial or Automotive Technology major

Audra and Daniel Stark Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Chemistry, Math or Science major

Barbara Weston Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Nursing major; Cowley County resident preferred

Barkley Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Adult or returning student; Non-athlete

Beatrice Wright Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Bedi N. Sehsuvaroglu Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  3.0 GPA; Engineering or Science majors

Berklie Perico Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Betty Todd Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Business major

Bill and Roma Marrs Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Billings Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas Scholarship

Criteria:  Student in BCBS service area; Health related major; Interest in working in Kansas after schooling

Bob & Patricia White Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Married student; Business major

Boyer Trust Scholarship

Criteria:  Sumner County High School graduate; 2.5 GPA; First priority to Agriculture major; preference to student likely to stay and work in Sumner County

Brian Groves Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student

Buel Beck Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

C.F. Knedler Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Cowley County resident

Captola Yust Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Art, Music or Theatre majors

Caroline Newman Warren Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Member of ladies Tennis Team

Carpenter Vickers Memorial Trust Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; non-athlete

Cervantes – Oklahoma Students Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need; resident of Oklahoma

Chad Speer Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Automotive Tech student; Cowley County resident preferred

Cherokee Strip Regional Chapter Scholarship

Criteria:  For use by the automotive program

Chihyun Park Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Claude and Helen Morrow Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Industrial Tech program; Financial Need

Clay & Betty Lemert Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Priority to athletes – Basketball preference

Coca Cola Endowed Athletic Scholarship

Criteria:  Athletes with financial need

Commercial Federal Bank Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA

Conco, Inc Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Drafting student

Conrad and Janet Jimison Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Corbin Wilt Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Criminal Justice major

CornerBank Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Priority to Cowley College service area

CornerBank Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Priority to Cowley College service area

Cowley Arts Scholarship

Criteria:  Students enrolled in Fine Arts program

Cowley IMPACT Student Scholarship

Criteria:  Sophomore student in Impact program; 2.5 GPA; no Pell; must plan to transfer to a 4-year college

Cowley North Side Prime Time Faculty Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; child of faculty working at Mulvane or Southside Education center

Craig Newman Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Fine Arts, History and Science majors; or students studying courses on the preservation of our lands

CTE Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  CTE program; selected by instructor of program

D.C. Stark Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Science, Chemistry or Math major

Dale and Isobel Smith Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Science major (Chemistry or Physics)

Dale R. Wasson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time MICT student; 3.25 GPA; Cowley County resident – must be recommended by the MICT department

Dan Spangler Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Cowley County resident; Art major

David & Peggy Soule Family Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial need

David & Sheree Utash Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

David Family Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Math, Science or Engineering major; Valedictorian or Salutatorian of high school graduating class; Cowley athlete

Deborah Smith Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Accounting, Business or Math majors

Delbert Harader Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  3.0 GPA; Non-traditional student over age 24; preference to those with children

Derek Burroughs Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Sophomore student with 3.0 GPA.  Must have strong moral character and integrity;  Passion for learning; Must inspire others; Financial need

Diane Morrow and Lynn Mullett Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Donald and Wilda Patterson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA

Donald and Wilda Patterson Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA

Donna Avery Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Dorothy Bishop Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Music student in financial need

Dorothy Moore Harbaugh Queen Alalah Scholarship

Criteria:  Specifically for the current Queen Alalah crowned during Arkalalah

Dr. Charles Kerr Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Cowley or Sumner HS graduate; Business Technology major

Dr. Gwen and Lu Nelson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Non-traditional student; Technical Education major

Dr. Hashemi Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; USA resident; Engineering, Math or Physics

Dr. Robert Morton Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.25 GPA; Resident of Ark City; Nursing major

Dr. Roy Danks Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.25 GPA; EMT program

Duck Dash Endowed Scholarships

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial Need

Duck Dash Title III Scholarships

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial Need

E.A. Funk Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need; Education major

E.A. Funk Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need; Education major

E.W. Bud and Lauretta Shelton Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA

Earl Newman Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA

Early Bird Lions Club Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; participant in 1 community service project per year

Edith and Harry Darby Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial Need

Edith Joyce Davis Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Fitness and Health inspired focus; leadership abilities

Eldon Smith Family Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; non-athlete

Eli Hilderbrand Emergency Needs Fund

Criteria:  2.0 GPA; enrolled in at least 6 hours; unanticipated financial emergency

Eli Hilderbrand Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Freshman class; Enthusiasm and passion for life

Elizabeth Northcutt Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Elvin Hatfield Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Criminal Justice major

Eugene and Mary Ellen McCorgary Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Agriculture major; Preference to student transferring to K-State, Fort Hays, Oklahoma State, or Northwest Oklahoma State

Facts Management Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Florence Stephens Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Female student; Social Science major

Floyd Clarkson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Criminal Justice majors; Financial need

Fostine Moncrief Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Music major

Fred and Margot Menefee Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; American citizen; Preference to Journalism; Art; Music; Business; Communications or Graphic Arts

Frederick and Joy Freeman Title III Scholarships

Criteria:  Financial Need

Galaxy Technologies Machine Tool Scholarship

Criteria:  Machine Tooling degree or certificate; 3.0 GPA; not currently employed in the field; resident of Kansas or Kay County, OK

Garrett Misora Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; No Pell or financial assistance; involved in Impact program or one college activity

Gene and Donella Cole Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

George and Betty Sybrant Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA

Gertrude T. Newman Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Glen and Bonny Remsberg Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA

Gordon-Piatt / William Krusor Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA

Hall of Scholars Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  3.0 GPA; Financial Need

Harold & Mary Lake Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Female student; Single mother

Henrietta Courtright Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Herrin Family Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Education major

Hocker Baseball Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; active on the Baseball team

Hubert and Mildred Johnston Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Cowley County resident

Hutchinson Trust Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student with leadership potential

Irwin Art and Design Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Fine arts major

J.P. Dewell Family Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Fine arts major

Jean C. Lough Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Art, Music, or Theatre major

Jean Newman Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Based on financial need

Jerre L. Gottlob Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need

Jet AirWerks Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Technical Education major; overcome personal odds

Jim Kelly Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Enrolled in 9 or more credit hours; Financial need

Jim Kelly Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Enrolled in 9 or more credit hours; Financial need

Jim Kelly Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Enrolled in 9 or more credit hours; Financial need

Jo Ann Scott Newman Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Vocal and Instrumental music students

Jodi Sanderholm / Shanks Family Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Science major

Joe Avery Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Theatre student

John and Janice Hitchcock Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Music or Theatre major

John and Olive Kappler Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  First Preference to Dexter or Cedar Vale HS grad; next preference to Chautauqua or Cowley county student; Vocational preference

John DeVore Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Freshman Student; Agriculture preference; Cowley resident preference

John Potucek Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Interest in career in Culinary or Visual Arts

John Watts Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Not starting freshman (2nd semester or returning); 2.5 GPA; Mechatronics, Automotive Tech, Engineering, or Welding majors

Journalism Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial Need; Journalism major

Kansas Grain & Feed Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Agriculture major; Financial need

Kirke Dale Memorial Trust Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Priority to Chautauqua County residents

L.G. Pike Construction Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Graduate of high school within 100 miles of Ark City

Larry and Carlla Pike Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial need

Larry Schwintz Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial need

Lawrence and Lorene Swaim Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Instrumental and Vocal music interest

Lawrence and Martha Stover Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Engineering major

Linda Barnes Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full Time student; Business major; Preference to Cowley County resident

Lucille and Artie Metcalf Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Preference to Dexter or Cedar Vale HS graduates; 2nd Preference to Chautauqua or Cowley residents

Luther Parman Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Business major; Cowley County resident

Lyle and Terry Eaton Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student with 15+ hours; Non-athlete International student; 2nd priority to graduate of Cowley GED program

Marion and Jacqueline Deal Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Business, Technical or Liberal Arts Majors

Martha Brandenburg Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Music major or taking music classes

Marvin and Anita McCorgary Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Ark City HS graduate; Preference to Industrial Trade or student transferring to Pitt State University

Mary Hobart-Hutchinson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student with leadership potential

Max Cannon MICT Scholarship

Criteria:  Cowley MICT program student; 2.5 GPA; preference to rural Cowley county student

Menefee Family Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; American citizen; Preference to Journalism; Art; Music; Business; Communications or Graphic Arts 

Michael Vaughn Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial need

Miller Family Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Kansas high school graduate; Preference to Cowley County student

MJ Marnix Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Applied Science or Business major; Veteran or Serviceperson preferred

Nellie Mary Wilson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Business major; Cowley HS preferred

Newt and Mary Ellen Smith Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial need

Office Education Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.8 GPA; Business major; Female resident of Cowley County

Palmer-Williams Endowed Scholarships

Criteria:  Financial need

Pat Lawson Tyler Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial need

Pat Lawson Tyler Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial need

Paton Wholesale Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial need

Paton Wholesale Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial need

Patrick J. McAtee Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.0 GPA; Theatre or Education majors

Paul and Dorothy Johnson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.0 GPA; financial need

Peggy Paton Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Business major

Phi Theta Kappa Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  PTK student memberships

Phyllis Britton Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Music major – vocal music preferred

Ralph and Sandra Rush Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.0 GPA; HS Graduate within 100 miles of Ark City

Richard Reeves Engineering Scholarship

Criteria:  3.0 GPA; Engineering major

Rittle and Zang Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Education major; Student athlete preference

Robert and Helen Storbeck Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; under age 40

Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  2.0 GPA; Financial need

Robert Lawson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Social science major; Non-athlete

Robert Warrender Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time Incoming student (non-returning); 3.0 GPA; Music major

Rodeo Key Club Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Graduate or Resident of Cowley County; Financial need

Rotary Club Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Music major

Rotto Lotto Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Nursing major

Roy Ralstin Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Music major

Scott MacLaughlin Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Theatre major; student with enthusiasm, vision, and passion for life

Sid Regnier Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.8 GPA; Kansas resident; Business major

Slade Griffiths Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Enrolled in Paramedic program; non-working student with financial need

Starting Point Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial need or hardship

Stephen and Janet English Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Non-Athlete

Storbeck Family Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; under age 40

Student Emergency Fund Scholarship

Criteria:  Student assistance for emergency needs

Theatre Production Staff Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Theatre Internship to be awarded by Theatre department

Thomas Vincent Simpson Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Ark City HS graduate; Computer Science, Programming or a computer related field

TNT Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Non-traditional student out of HS for at least 4 years; 2.5 GPA; Full time

Tom and Sheila Prichard Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Music major

Tony Buffo Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Education or Vocational major

Tredway Family Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time Sophomore student; 3.0 GPA; Business major

Union State Bank Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA; Athlete

United Agency Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student with financial need

Walter David Memorial Scholarship

Criteria:  Financial need

Warren Andreas Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  small town Kansas high school; Preference to non-traditional student over age 25

Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 3.0 GPA

Warren R. Kelley Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  2.5 GPA; Financial need

Wayne & Nila Tyler Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Industrial Tech program

Wayne & Nila Tyler Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Industrial Tech program

Wichita Independent Business Association Scholarship

Criteria:  3.25 GPA; Sedgwick County preference; Paramedic program preference; any major in the BREG Industry sector allowed

William and Hazel Busch Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; 2.5 GPA; Agriculture major or related field; Sumner County High school graduate; no relation to the donor family

William S. Scott Title III Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; English or Journalism major

Zeller Motor Company Endowed Scholarship

Criteria:  Full time student; Automotive Technology major