Scholars and donors take part in scholarship reception

Donors, along with first time scholarship recipients, packed Cowley College’s Earle N. Wright Community Room on Tuesday night as part of the annual Cowley College Foundation scholarship reception.

The event, in its ninth year, brought together first time scholarship recipients with the community members, donors and alumni who donate money to the foundation in support of scholarships. The reception has continued to be a success and is held each year thanks to a generous contribution from the Trust Company of Kansas, which has been the event sponsor from the first year.

Over the course of the evening, the Foundation awarded 146 new scholarships to first time scholarship recipients for the 2019 fall semester.

Attendees were welcomed by Cowley College’s vice president of institutional advancement Dr. Kori Gregg and Foundation Board vice president John Sturd. Cowley College president Dr. Dennis C. Rittle also spoke at the event as did Cowley College student Kendall Ray, who was recently named the September Student of the Month and is the recipient of the Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship.

Lena Spencer, Cowley College Foundation coordinator, and Lisa Grose, scholarship coordinator, were also on hand to ensure the event was a success.

Dr. Gregg thanked the donors in attendance for their generous support to student scholarships. She also congratulated the students on receiving their scholarships.

“The Cowley College Foundation Board and staff always look forward to this event,” Dr. Gregg said. “It gives us the opportunity to publicly recognize all of the outstanding students who have received a Foundation scholarship for the year. More importantly, it provides a place where students and donors can meet. It is important that our students are able to put a face to a name, to understand that there is a real person behind each and every award that believes in them and is willing to financially assist them toward their college education. It also provides a connection for the donor and the opportunity to hear from the students firsthand how their contributions have changed their lives. This human element adds a level of realness for both students and donors.”

During the scholarship presentation, Lena Spencer had the audience answer trivia questions about Cowley College with a chance to win prizes.

Cowley College 2019-2020 Foundation Scholarship Reception Recipients:

Ark City Tumbleweeds Scholarship Lillian Toon
Ark City Tumbleweeds Scholarship Francis Herring III
Barkley Scholarship Joshua Dudley
Barkley Scholarship Jamie Young
Barkley Scholarship Danielle Pease
Bea Wright Scholarship Jacob Dodge
Blue Cross Blue Shield Scholarship Cade Dvorak
Blue Cross Blue Shield Scholarship Patrick McGee
Boyer Trust Scholarship Chloe Easterly
Boyer Trust Scholarship Grey Hatfield
Boyer Trust Scholarship Chandra Pourner
Boyer Trust Scholarship Camryn Ricke
Boyer Trust Scholarship Hattie Staley
Boyer Trust Scholarship Lyndsey Turney
Boyer Trust Scholarship Kileigh Peninger
Boyer Trust Scholarship Chloe Wilson
Boyer Trust Scholarship Jaiden Yonash
Buel Beck Scholarship Hailey Imel
Carpenter Vickers Memorial Trust Scholarship Jordan Bruntz
Carpenter Vickers Memorial Trust Scholarship Maria Edelman
Carpenter Vickers Memorial Trust Scholarship Taylor Jayne
Carpenter Vickers Memorial Trust Scholarship Autumn Nottingham
Chad Speer Memorial Automotive Scholarship Trenton Vesta
Clay & Betty Lemert Scholarship Kyler Hamed
Clay & Betty Lemert Scholarship Jordon McNown
Conrad & Janet Jimison Scholarship Danesa Ramos
CornerBank Title III Scholarship Myka Badley
CornerBank Title III Scholarship Emily Mill
Daniel & Audra Stark Title III Scholarship Devin Mendoza
David & Sheree Utash Title III Scholarship Tyler Bingham
David & Sheree Utash Title III Scholarship Ashley Shields
Deborah Smith Scholarship Hailey Imel
Deborah Smith Scholarship Jordan McNown
Dewell Family Scholarship Skyla Dean
Donald & Wilda Patterson Scholarship Thomas Jimenez
Donald & Wilda Patterson Scholarship Carlos Castillo
Donald & Wilda Patterson Scholarship Leticia Belloni
Donald & Wilda Patterson Title III Scholarship Moises Goncalves
Dr. Gwen & Lu Nelson Scholarship Shannon Rhodes
Dr. Gwen & Lu Nelson Scholarship Kristina Trillo
Dr. Robert Morton Memorial Scholarship KayLynn Prough
Duck Dash Scholarship Chloe Bringer
Duck Dash Scholarship Cathryn Burton
Duck Dash Scholarship Chailyn Dickinson
Duck Dash Scholarship Hannah Golay
Duck Dash Scholarship Javier Gonzalez
Duck Dash Scholarship Ane Ibarra
Duck Dash Scholarship Georgina Kaindoah
Duck Dash Scholarship Kayla Noear
Duck Dash Scholarship Fernando Orihuela
Duck Dash Scholarship Moises Sosa
Duck Dash Scholarship Jonathan Strachan
Duck Dash Scholarship Abigail Weathers
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Jennifer Martinez
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Anthony Nava
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Antonio Marra
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Kiera Rader
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Ray Keady
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Lucas de Oliveira Mauro
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Alexandrea Shiever
Duck Dash Title III Scholarship Takalani Malaoa
E.A. Funk Scholarship Ellie Boatman
E.A. Funk Title III Scholarship Payton Milner
Edith & Harry Darby Scholarship Tressa Dugas
Eli Hilderbrand Memorial Scholarship Audrey Jones
Eli Hilderbrand Memorial Scholarship Frank Reid
Eli Hilderbrand Memorial Scholarship Martika Spore
Elizabeth Northcutt Scholarship Rachel Green
Florence Stephens Trust Scholarship Abigail Weathers
Gene and Donella Cole Dakota Kerner
George and Betty Sybrant Scholarship Skyla Dean
Hall of Scholars Blake Harnden
Hall of Scholars Kailee McCoy
Hall of Scholars Jayden Palmer
Herrin Family Education Scholarship Maggie Kierl
Hubert & Mildred Johnston Scholarship Haley Lough
Hutchinson Trust Title III Scholarship Alaina Graves
Hutchinson Trust Title III Scholarship Chloe Shook
Hutchinson Trust Title III Scholarship Catherine Shelton
Jean Newman Scholarship Haley Smith
Jim Kelly Memorial Scholarship Hannah Postier
Jim Kelly Title III Scholarship Caitlyn Lewis
Jim Kelly Title III Scholarship Sheyenna White
John DeVore Scholarship Joshua Butler
Kirke Dale Memorial Trust Scholarship Teresa Harris
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Blaze Cramer
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Samantha Creek
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Lynette Curnett
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Kaitlyn Godberson
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Racheal Huser
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Trevor Leggett
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Frank Reid
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Thayane Silva Leal
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Payton Schoenfeld
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Krystina Tiger
Larry & Carlla Pike Scholarship Cherilyn Trostle
Linda Barnes Memorial Scholarship Hunter O’Toole
Lyle & Terry Eaton Scholarship Vladyslav Bondarchuk
Marion & Jacqueline Deal Scholarship Bandi Jowers
Marvin & Anita McCorgary Title III Scholarship Joshua Montgomery
Mary Hobart Hutchinson Scholarship Angelica Ramirez-Barrios
Menefee Family Title III Scholarship Spencer Bosley
Menefee Family Title III Scholarship Angelo Cabral
Menefee Family Title III Scholarship Darryl Rylant
Menefee Family Title III Scholarship Kaylee Self
Menefee Family Title III Scholarship Eric Woods
Miller Family Scholarship Alana Long
Palmer – Williams Scholarship Britton MacLaughlin
Paton Wholesale Scholarship Hadley Botts
Paton Wholesale Scholarship Braylee Heisler
Paul & Dorothy Johnson Scholarship Megan Reynolds
Paul & Dorothy Johnson Scholarship Jadyn Wolf
Paul & Dorothy Johnson Scholarship Kimberly Wirtz
Richard Reeves Engineering Scholarship Dalton Penka
Richard Reeves Engineering Scholarship Conner Puckett
Richard Reeves Engineering Scholarship Braden Struble
Rittle and Zang Scholarship Payton Schoenfeld
Robert & Helen Storbeck Scholarship Jadon Jenkins
Robert & Helen Storbeck Scholarship Elizabeth Luttrell
Robert & Helen Storbeck Title III Scholarship Cameron Allen
Robert & Helen Storbeck Title III Scholarship Elizabeth Luttrell
Robert & Helen Storbeck Title III Scholarship Gail Russell
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Felipe Abreu
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Fernanda Espinoza
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Angelica Felix-Tomas
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Katelyn Konklin
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Pol van Riet Miranda
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Langdon Moore
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Lawrence Mapemba
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Ryan Petrie
Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship Lori Whitford
Robert Lawson Scholarship Lindsay Hood
Shanks Family / Jodi Sanderholm Memorial Trevor McDowell
Soule Family Scholarship Karen Rodriguez Reyes
Thomas Vincent Simpson Memorial Scholarship Britton MacLaughlin
Tony Buffo Memorial Scholarship Jessica LaBlue
Warren Andreas Scholarship Brandi Jowers
Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship Allison Nellis
Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship Kendall Ray
Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship Shae Richardson
Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship Cale Sackewitz
Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship Alexandria Torres
Warren R Kelley Trust Scholarship Jillian Gordon
Warren R Kelley Trust Scholarship Anastasia McCaskey
Warren R Kelley Trust Scholarship Hanna Abou-Faissal