Cowley College Foundation awards more than 200 scholarships

Working with the Scholarship Committee, the Cowley College Foundation awarded more than 200 scholarships during the 2019-2020 academic school year.

The scholarship committee actively collects and analyzes data for both institutional and foundation scholarships. The mission of the committee is to identify current institutional scholarship practices in order to develop consistency and best practices including items such as numbers and amounts of scholarships available and awarded.

To see if a student is eligible for a Pell Grant go to www.cowley.edu/admissions/pell-grants.html Cowley also offers high school students an opportunity to go through the Cowley College Tiger Stripes Work Ethic program. Students in the program will have the opportunity to get up to two full years of tuition and books paid for. The program will help students identify and develop skills in the workforce while achieving their potential in developing their Cowley Tiger Stripes.

For more information about scholarships please contact scholarship coordinator Lisa Grose at lisa.grose@cowley.edu.

Cowley College 2019-20 Foundation Scholarship Recipients:

Ark City Tumbleweeds Scholarship

Francis Herring

Lillian Toon

Ark City Rotary Scholarship

Kadie Carrell

Barkley Scholarship

Joashua Dudley

Aimee Kozushko

Danielle Pease

Jamie Young

Bea Wright Scholarship

Jacob Dodge

Ashtyn Robb

Betty Todd Scholarship

Kadie Smith

Blue Cross Blue Shield Scholarship

Cade Dvorak

Patrick McGee

Jacqueline Torres

Boyer Education Trust Scholarship

Ainsley Carson

Chloe Easterly

Grey Hatfield

Chaney Leonard

Tiffany Liersemann

Christopher Mayhew

Nathaniel Menhusen

Brandon Oleson

Kileigh Peninger

Chandra Pourner

Emma Rains

Skyli Scott

Macy Seba

Hattie Staley

Lyndsey Turney

Chloe Wilson

Jaiden Yonash

Brian Groves Memorial Scholarship

Hikaru Tanaka

Buel Beck Scholarship

Hailey Imel

Mildred F. Carpenter and Marie Vickers Scholarship

Daynarah Berry

Jordan Bruntz

Kitra Busse

Maria Edelman

Megan Giger

Autumn Nottingham

Chad Speer Memorial Scholarship

Trenton Vesta

Charles Kerr Scholarship

Christopher Nuss

Chiyun Park Scholarship

Marissa Edelman

Clay and Betty Lemert Scholarship

Kyler Hamed

Jordan McNown

Commercial Federal Bank Scholarship

Gabrielle Schauf

Conrad and Janet Jimison

Danesa Ramos

CornerBank Scholarship

Kaitlin Hicks

CornerBank Title III Scholarship

Myka Badley

Emily Mill

Shelby White

Duck Dash Scholarship

Chloe Bringer

Cambrianne Bruce

Chailyn Dickinson

Hannah Golay

Ally Lusk

Kayla Noear

KayLynn Prough

Dylan Stone

Jonathan Strachan

Francisca Valenzuela Nunez

Michael Vaught

Abigail Weathers

Duck Dash Title III Scholarship

Lucas de Oliveira Maur

Makayla Farquharson

Javier Gonzalez Pla

Samuel Grman

Ane Ibarra

Georgina Kaindoah

Ray Keady

Antonio Marra

Jennifer Martinez

Takalani Molaoa

Kamila Mroziewicz

Anthony Nava

Fernando Orihuela

Kiera Rader

Alexandrea Shiever

Livia Silva

Moises Sosa

Dachye’ Stubbs

E.A. Funk Scholarship

Lydia Ashford

Ellie Boatman

Paige Newlin

E.A. Funk Title III

Payton Milner

Donald and Wilda Patterson Trust Scholarship

Leticia Belloni

Carlos Castillo

Autumn Cole

Hailey Hall

Jason Hardin

Thomas Jimenez

Mateo Jimenez Abella

Gopalan Ramasawmy

Alexandre Rodrigues

Rachel Shriner

Kaleb Vining

Donald and Wilda Patterson Trust Title III Scholarship

Moises Goncalves

Dorothy Moore Harbaugh Scholarship

Gracie Musson

Dr. Glen and Bonny Remsberg Scholarship

Clayton Hood

Dawson Leach

Craig Newman Memorial Scholarship

Aysia Chavez

Haley Smith

Sierra Weatherman

Dale and Isobel Smith Scholarship

McKia Lemon

Jordan McNown

Dan Spangler Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Kuffler

Daniel and Audra Stark Title III Scholarship

Teagan Brouwer

Jordyn McCue

Devin Mendoza

Jacquelynn Rios

Ashlee Ware

David and Sheree Utash Title III Scholarship

Tyler Bingham

Yasemin Charles

Ashley Shields

Deborah Smith Scholarship

Hailey Imel

Edith and Harry Darby Scholarship

Tressa Dugas

Edith Joyce Davis Memorial Scholarship

Dachye’ Stubbs

Eldon Smith Title III Scholarship

Harlie Findley

Carolina Koncz Rohwedder

Eli Hilderbrand Memorial Scholarship

Andrue Gill

Audrey Jones

Martika Spore

Eugene and Mary Ellen McCorgary Memorial Scholarship

Spencer Rahn

Florence Stephens Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Weathers

Fostine Moncrief Scholarship

Hanah Henry

Fred and Margot Menefee Title III Scholarship

Spencer Bosley

Angelo Cabral

Roberta Lorenz

Angelica Ramirez Barrios

Darryl Rylant

Kayelee Self

Eric Woods

Galaxy Technologies Scholarship

Michael Cochran

Gene and Donella Cole Scholarship

Dakota Kerner

George and Betty Sybrant Scholarship

Skyla Dean

Gordon-Piatt Scholarship

Sarah Kuffler

Dr. Gwen and Lu Nelson Memorial Scholarship

Nichole Logan

Shannon Rhodes

Kristina Trillo

Hall of Scholars Scholarship

Marissa Bratcher

Dawson Crawley

Lindsey Hood

Rachel Lever

Kailee McCoy

Patrick Nolla

Jayden Palmer

Kadie Smith

Harold and Mary Lake Scholarship

Anastasia McCaskey

Hobart Hutchinson Scholarship

Angelica Ramirez Barrios

Hubert and Mildred Johnston Scholarship

Haley Lough

Hutchinson Trust Title III Scholarship

Catherine Shelton

Jim Kelly Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Postier

Jim Kelly Title III Scholarship

Caitlyn Lewis

Sheyenna White

John Devore Scholarship

Joshua Butler

JP Dewell Family Scholarship

Skyla Dean

Kirke Dale Scholarship

Aubrey Bliss

Teresa Harris

Larry and Carlla Pike Scholarship

Samantha Creek

Lynette Curnett

Jalon Dames

Seth Gibbs

Kaitlyn Godberson

Natalie Haywood

Rachael Huser

Amil’Leon Joslin

Jessica McGrath

Bailey Phillips

Payton Schoenfeld

Krystina Tiger

Cherilyn Trostle

Tasia Washington

LG Pike Company Scholarship

Amanda Rucker

Hunter Terrill

Linda Barnes Memorial Scholarship

Hunter O’Toole

Lyle and Terry Eaton Scholarship

Vladyslav Bondarchuk

Margot Menefee Scholarship

Mariah Ward

Marion and Jacqueline (Menefee) Scholarship

Bandi Jowers

Martha Brandenburg Scholarship

Jacob Giger

Marvin and Anita McCorgary Title III Scholarship

Joshua Montgomery

Miller Family Scholarship

Alana Long

Nellie Mary Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Yasmine Meyers

Palmer-Williams Scholarship

Britton MacLaughlin

Dr. Pat McAtee Scholarship

Isaac Hess

Katreena Odom

Paton Wholesale Scholarship

Hadley Botts

Braylee Heisler

Paul and Dorothy Johnson Scholarship

Megan Reynolds

Kimberly Wirtz

Jadyn Wolf

Richard Reeves Scholarship

Dalton Penka

Braden Struble

Rittle and Zang Scholarship

Payton Schoenfeld

Robert Brown Memorial Scholarship

Robert Abreu

Aysia Arrowood

Priscilla Bianchini

Letycia Bonifacio

Saulo Da Costa

Lucas de Freitas

Pablo Diaz

Ramiro Diez Jimenez

Fernando Espinoza

Angelica FelixTomas

Mattie Gentry

Laura Gil Sanchez

Santiago Gimenez

Cody Hutchison

Ashlyn Kellum

Miranda Klotz

Katelyn Konklin

Vincenzo Leone

Lawrence Mapemba

Elluan Martins Gomes

Aline Miranda de Almedia

Allana Molnar

Langdon Moore

Chloe Peach

Jessica Rincon

Devonte Robinson

Natalya Rubiano Gonzalez

Joao Victor Santos

Sarah Shields

Connie Taylor

Pol Van Riet Miranda

Lidia Vicente de Vera

Shanks Family/Jodi Sanderholm Memorial Scholarship

Trevor McDowell

Sid Regnier Scholarship

Cole Godberson

Kadie Smith

Slade Griffiths Scholarship

Cathryn Burton

Soule Family Scholarship

Karen Rodriguez Reyes

Steve and Janet English

Grace Mapel

Storbeck Scholarship

Jadon Jenkins

Elizabeth Luttrell

Storbeck Title III Scholarship

Elizabeth Luttrell

Gail Russell

Thomas Vincent Simpson Memorial Scholarship

Britton MacLaughlin

Tony Buffo Memorial Scholarship

Jessica LaBlue

Union State Bank Scholarship

Jeanie Gage

VJ Wilkins Foundation/Theatre Scholarship

Brandon Oleson

Warren Koeller Title III Scholarship

Allisaon Nellis

Kendall Ray

Shae Richardson

Cale Sackewitz

Alexandria Torres

Warren R. Kelley Scholarship

Seana Boltz

Jillian Gordon

Anastasia McCaskey

Wayne and Nila Tyler Title III Scholarship

Obinna Nwakamma