Cowley College Foundation awards 485 scholarships

Working with the Scholarship Committee, the Cowley College Foundation awarded 485 total semester scholarships during the 2020-2021 academic school year.

The scholarship committee actively collects and analyzes data for both institutional and foundation scholarships. The mission of the committee is to identify current institutional scholarship practices in order to develop consistency and best practices including items such as numbers and amounts of scholarships available and awarded.

To see if a student is eligible for a Pell Grant go to www.cowley.edu/admissions/pell-grants.html. Cowley also offers high school students an opportunity to go through the Cowley College Tiger Stripes Work Ethic program. Students in the program will have the opportunity to get up to two full years of tuition and books paid for. The program will help students identify and develop skills in the workforce while achieving their potential in developing their Cowley Tiger Stripes.

For more information about scholarships please contact scholarship coordinator Lisa Grose at scholarships@cowley.edu. Fall scholarship recipients were featured in a scholarship press release in December.

Cowley College Spring 2021 Foundation Scholarship Recipients:

First Name   Last Name Scholarship Name
Damaris Smith Warren Andreas Endowed
RayAnn Miller Ark City Clinic Endowed
Lillian Toon Ark City Tumbleweeds
Kaitlynn Tarrant Joe Avery Memorial
Daira Sigala Barkley Endowed
Jamie Young Barkley Endowed
Patrick McGee Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas
Sydney Russell Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas
Brittney Byers Boyer Trust
Elisa Donley Boyer Trust
Reise Holt Boyer Trust
Zellissa Johnson Boyer Trust
Tiffany Liersemann Boyer Trust
Raven McPherson Boyer Trust
Jaylee Meyer Boyer Trust
Madyson Oestmann Boyer Trust
Kileigh Peninger Boyer Trust
Nicholas Reyes Boyer Trust
Mallory Reynolds Boyer Trust
Chloe Shook Boyer Trust
Bradley Sinnett Boyer Trust
Lyndsey Turney Boyer Trust
Cora Vineyard Boyer Trust
Chloe Wilson Boyer Trust
Allie Wright Boyer Trust
Jaiden Yonash Boyer Trust
Micaleb Campbell Robert Brown Memorial
Javyn Contreras Robert Brown Memorial
Moun’Tae Edmundson Robert Brown Memorial
Angelica Felix-Tomas Robert Brown Memorial
Alvaro Gabancho Fernand Robert Brown Memorial
Laura Gil Sanchez Robert Brown Memorial
Katelyn Konklin Robert Brown Memorial
Rachel Le Tourneau Robert Brown Memorial
Nicole Madzimure Robert Brown Memorial
Brooke Mason Robert Brown Memorial
Jamie McKee Robert Brown Memorial
Chloe Peach Robert Brown Memorial
Elsa Pelicant Robert Brown Memorial
Niqole Phillips Robert Brown Memorial
Jessica Rincon Malaver Robert Brown Memorial
Xoel Rodriguez Abad Robert Brown Memorial
Natalya Rubiano Gonzalez Robert Brown Memorial
Murilo Silva Robert Brown Memorial
Emily Stolp Robert Brown Memorial
Rashanna Thorne Robert Brown Memorial
Jacquez Yow Robert Brown Memorial
Alexis Kirk Tony Buffo Memorial Endowed
Jessie Cornwell Derek Burroughs Memorial Endowed
Gavin Beesley William & Hazel Busch Endowed
Connor Collins William & Hazel Busch Endowed
Raishaun Brown Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Angela Byler Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Tatyana Curry Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Corbin Gillihan Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Madison Hall Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Martyna Kowalska Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Autumn Nottingham Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Fernando Orihuela Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Demetrius Rolle Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Heidi Snell Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Juliet Spangler Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Arcine Thompson Carpenter & Vickers Memorial Trust
Dakota Kerner Gene & Donella Cole Endowed
Shelby White CornerBank Title III
Allyssa Vaden Commercial Federal Bank Endowed
Abryana Boling CornerBank Title III
Martha Sanders Kirke Dale Memorial Trust
Braden Snyder Kirke Dale Memorial Trust
Arnau Sagrera Barnet Edith & Harry Darby Endowed
Heidi Snell David Family Endowed
Kassidy Blann Edith Joyce Davis Endowed
Skyla Dean Dewell Family
Marta Aranda Dalmau Duck Dash
Maya Burley Duck Dash
Rebecca Clark Duck Dash
Adrian Diaz Lopez Duck Dash
Hannah Golay Duck Dash
Mafugi Jallow Duck Dash
Jordan McNown Duck Dash
Cassandra Olmsted Duck Dash
Victor Peroo Duck Dash
Emily Randall Duck Dash
Cecilia Trent Duck Dash
Francisca Valenzuela Nunez Duck Dash
Abigail Weathers Duck Dash
Lori Whitford Duck Dash
Makayla Farquharson Duck Dash Title III
Javier Gonzalez Pla Duck Dash Title III
Ane Ibarra Duck Dash Title III
Jasmine Helvy Duck Dash Title III
Ray Keady Duck Dash Title III
Antonio Marra Duck Dash Title III
Anthony Nava Duck Dash Title III
Colin Rowton Duck Dash Title III
Emily Sitsler Duck Dash Title III
Courtney Priest Early Bird Lions Club
Damaris Smith Stephen & Janet English Endowed
Elizabeth Hall E.A. Funk Endowed
Alayna Harris E.A. Funk Endowed
Kaitlyn Neises E.A. Funk Endowed
Michael Cochran Galaxy Technologies Machine Tool
Garrett VanDeventer Brian Groves Memorial Endowed
Dawson Crawley Hall of Scholars Endowed
Rebecca Grimm Hall of Scholars Endowed
Lucia Lopez Fernandez Hall of Scholars Endowed
Maria Ramirez Hall of Scholars Endowed
Korie Smith Hall of Scholars Endowed
Keely Solida Hall of Scholars Endowed
Mya Chapman Dr. Hashemi Memorial
Eli Eis Dr. Hashemi Memorial
Nathan Mann Dr. Hashemi Memorial
Aleia Hinojos Elvin Hatfield Criminal Justice Memorial Endowed
Alexis Kirk Herrin Family Education Endowed
Andrue Gill Eli Hilderbrand Memorial Endowed
Audrey Jones Eli Hilderbrand Memorial Endowed
Marissa Teter Eli Hilderbrand Memorial Endowed
Zachary Weathers Eli Hilderbrand Memorial
Angelica Ramirez Barrios Mary Hobart Hutchinson
Olivia Bates Hutchinson Trust Title III
Simeon Faagai Hutchinson Trust Title III
Chloe Ward Hutchinson Trust Title III
Miles Yallop Hutchinson Trust Title III
Megan Reynolds Paul & Dorothy Johnson
Braden Snider Hubert & Mildred Johnston Endowed
Daniele Smith John & Olive Kappler
Seanna Boltz Warren R. Kelley Endowed
Caleb Case Warren R. Kelley Endowed
Jillian Gordon Warren R. Kelley Endowed
Hannah Postier Jim Kelly Memorial
Susan Austin Jim Kelly Title III
Makayla Dick Jim Kelly Title III
Annie Morrison Jim Kelly Title III
Hannah Postier Jim Kelly Endowed
Nathan Adamson Warren Koeller Title III
Alexander Ast Warren Koeller Title III
Khloe Kanelakos Warren Koeller Title III
Macy McCully Warren Koeller Title III
Bryce Runyan Warren Koeller Title III
Micaela Keys Harold & Mary Lake Endowed
Magdalena Rocha Harold & Mary Lake Endowed
Drake Beatty Lakewynds Title III
Samuel Giles Lakewynds Title III
Claudia Labajos Sanchez Lakewynds Title III
Rebecca Prince Robert Lawson Endowed
Kyler Hamed Clay & Betty Lemert Endowed
Jordan McNown Clay & Betty Lemert Endowed
Jennifer Wong Scott MacLaughlin Memorial
Britney Bounvongxay MJ Marnix Title III
Dakota Koenke MJ Marnix Title III
Noah Marquez MJ Marnix Title III
Evan Frye Dr. Patrick J McAtee Endowed
Joshua Montgomery Marvin & Anita McCorgary Title III
Abryana Boling Fred & Margot Menefee Family Title III
Seger Holman Fred & Margot Menefee Family Title III
Angelica Ramirez Barrios Fred & Margot Menefee Family Title III
Eric Woods Fred & Margot Menefee Family Title III
Nichole Logan Dr. Gwen & Lu Nelson Memorial
Kristina Trillo Dr. Gwen & Lu Nelson Memorial
Elijah Espinoza Conco, Inc Endowed
TImothy Leis Craig Newman Endowed
Regan Lipphardt Craig Newman Endowed
Emaleigh Martin Craig Newman Endowed
Paula Viciano Cansino Craig Newman Endowed
Nikki Lugtigheid Elizabeth Northcutt Endowed
McKenna Markle Elizabeth Northcutt Endowed
Britton MacLaughlin Palmer-Williams Endowed
Zarina Ruiz Chihyun Park Endowed
Sydnie Butts Paton Wholesale Endowed
Braylee Heisler Paton Wholesale Endowed
Teresa Avino Paton Wholesale Title III
Ahmed Brown Paton Wholesale Title III
Jack Clements Paton Wholesale Title III
Vera Hoekstra Paton Wholesale Title III
Julie Jones Paton Wholesale Title III
Gonzalo Suarez del Caned Paton Wholesale Title III
Rachel Barker Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
Aymeric Bruno Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
Carlos Castillo Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
José Garmendia Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
Mateo Jimenez Abella Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
KayLynn Prough Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
Alexandre Rodrigues Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
Andrea Rodriguez Oria Donald & Wilda Patterson Trust
Carolina Koncz Rohwedder Donald & Wilda Patterson Title III
Santiago Nunez-Gonzalez Donald & Wilda Patterson Title III
Joseph Price Donald & Wilda Patterson Title III
Hayden Gross L.G. Pike Construction Endowed
Samantha Creek Larry & Carlla Pike
Destiney Crockett-Trochez Larry & Carlla Pike
Seth Gibbs Larry & Carlla Pike
Kaitlyn Godberson Larry & Carlla Pike
Amil’Leon Joslin Larry & Carlla Pike
Payton Schoenfeld Larry & Carlla Pike
Carson Solomon Larry & Carlla Pike
Caleb Taylor Larry & Carlla Pike
Lori Tillapaugh Larry & Carlla Pike
Jessie Cornwell Sid Regnier Endowed
Brooke Finnell Glen & Bonny Remsberg
Clayton Hood Glen & Bonny Remsberg
Payton Schoenfeld Rittle and Zang
Mattea Brooks Rotto Lotto
Elexis Bates Bedi N Sehsuvaroglu Endowed
Trevor McDowell Shanks Family/Jodi Sanderholm Memorial
Elijah Espinoza E.W. Bud & Lauretta Shelton
Britton MacLaughlin Thomas Vincent Simpson Memorial
Tynil Retzer Dale & Isobel Smith Science Endowed
Cora Vineyard Dale & Isobel Smith Science Endowed
Charmaine Aggson Eldon Smith Family Title III
Harlie Findley Eldon Smith Family Title III
Kennedy Hopkins Newt & Mary Ellen Smith Endowed
Karen Rodriguez Reyes David & Peggy Soule Family Endowed
Trenton Vesta Chad Speer Memorial
Jordan Cory Audra & Daniel Stark Endowed
Brianna Cates Audra & Daniel Stark Title III Endowed
Devin Mendoza Audra & Daniel Stark Title III Endowed
Abigail Weathers Florence Stephens Endowed
Noah Alexander D. Robert & Helen I. Storbeck Endowed
Shanna Nichols D. Robert & Helen I. Storbeck Endowed
Shelby Fuqua D. Robert & Helen I. Storbeck Title III Endowed
James Howey D. Robert & Helen I. Storbeck Title III Endowed
Elizabeth Luttrell D. Robert & Helen I. Storbeck Title III Endowed
Ashlynn Reida D. Robert & Helen I. Storbeck Title III Endowed
Austin Peri Lawrence & Martha Stover Endowed
Skyla Dean George & Betty Sybrant Memorial
Kayelen Palmer Pat Lawson Tyler Title III Endowed
Tyler Bridgwater Wayne & Nila Tyler Title III
Obinna Nwakamma Wayne & Nila Tyler Title III
Lea Rebreyend Union State Bank
Tyler Bingham David & Sheree Utash Title III
Hannah Ewy David & Sheree Utash Title III
Tyler Hawkins Glen & Lisa Virden
Breanna Heilig Glen & Lisa Virden
Anthony Martin Bob  & Patricia White Endowed
Allyson Keezer Wilkins Foundation
Morgan Smith Gary Williams Memorial
Cassandra Olmsted Beatrice Wright Endowed
Griffin Rogers Captola Yust Memorial Endowed